I can’t take it anymore


pulling hair out women large

I’ll probably get some heat for this post but to this point I don’t give a rats ass. When I sit back and look at myself I think I’m just a bad/shitty parent.

My son T has such a wicked attitude, I swear anymore it just seems to be getting worse over time. I’ve told my other half D that T is this way because he has a shitty mom, yet he swears up and down it’s not. I think it is, we are just crappy parents and it’s causing him to be a brat towards us. T at times will holler and scream at the top of his lungs at us, I understand he’s an only child, but the attitude is uncalled for.

D says it’s cause he’s an only child and is trying to be an adult, but I just disagree with that. I know the kid doesn’t have anyone his age to hangout with and there isn’t much I can do about that. It’s just how our life is, we don’t have family that live in the same town that he can go play with. He don’t have true honest friends, at 6 years old (almost 7) his friends are the type just friends in school, outside of school nothing, this kid is going down the same road I did as a kid via friend wise.

All I want to do is make sure T has a good childhood and the past 2 years it’s been living hell. Anymore we are just yelling & screaming at him because he just simply don’t want to listen. We’ve tried all different things, taken stuff away, been cool & calm with him when he starts yelling but nothing is working. I’m just to the point I’m ready to give up, I know it’s not good saying as a mother but I’m just done with it.

Because of all this stress of T’s attitude all I want to do is sit on my ass doing nothing, not wanting to be bothered with. I just can’t handle this attitude, so basically I’ve thrown in the towel. What doesn’t help is NO ONE will take T for a night, because they can’t handle him even tho he is good when we are away, so that there tells me T has a problem with us being his parents😦 my grandparents have let him stay the night 2 different times & my aunt only let him once, yet my aunt bitches saying he needs a break away from us, well if that’s the case then fucking take him.

Ugh I just don’t know what to do anymore & I don’t know how much more I can take before I completely freak out!!

Posted in Random Discussions | Tagged , , , , , , , | 5 Comments

Family picnic/camp out!


PhotoGrid_1467734717341

My uncle tries every year to have a family picnic up at his property for the 4th of July. Last year it didn’t happen due to the property was really muddy because it had rained so much. This picnic is when some of the family can get together and enjoy their time and watch fireworks my uncle puts off.

My grandparents have a camper up there, and this year they were going up early & T wanted to go up to the property early, so he had to ask his great uncle and he said yes. T was beyond excited that he was going camping, this time without mommy or daddy with him. He went up Saturday and was good and had no problem without us, then we went up Sunday for the picnic and camped overnight.

My greatest aunt (left) & my grams (right). My greatest aunt looks good for having stage 4 cance

My greatest aunt (left) & my grams (right). My greatest aunt looks good for having stage 4 cancer

Sunday was a good time, of course there was some people there that I absolutely can’t stand, and was very hard for me not to say anything, but I was good and kept my cool. My greatest aunt came up, now the picnic get together is mainly so she can come up and see everyone, it’s the only time we get to see her. She has stage 4 cancer, but she looks good and is staying strong:-) It was good being able to see her, it had been 2 years since we last seen her. T of course was being good playing with the kids and was happy he got to finally go swimming.

Once it got dark enough my uncle set off 2 Japanese lanterns, 1 for my great aunt’s cancer to keep her going strong and 2nd for my cousin (great aunts daughter) for luck due to health issues, it was an amazing moment and they cried. Then it was fireworks time, my uncle always gets a ton of fireworks to set off. It was fun seeing them, except a few for some reason was mis-firing and would go down and blow up on the ground, so basically we had a few ground fireworks that were meant for the sky, but thankfully no one got hurt. My uncle was so pissed that the fireworks were doing that and some just didn’t want to go off. For some reason this year he went somewhere else for fireworks and not the normal place, he said he’ll never do that again and go back to where he normally goes.

Overall, everyone had a great time and fun 4th of July. Now it’s time to get back to normal life, whatever that means lol. I hope you all had a wonderful & safe 4th of July.

Posted in Random Discussions | Tagged , , , , , | 1 Comment

I made a UNICORN!!!


 

13450918_10154173632623548_5222210958522374585_n

A while ago I started another crochet side project, this time it was a unicorn. It didn’t take long to get everything made and attached until it got to where I had to add the hair. That’s when I stopped working on it and just put it aside, well finally after 1-2 months later I finally decided to take the project out and add its hair. At first it was easy, but after awhile it got severely annoying and couldn’t wait to be finished with it. Now that it’s complete, I have to say I love it!! It came out so frigging cute, I’ve been asked why I made it, and I’m like “because I wanted to damn it”.

I got the pattern from One Dog Woof HERE.

Posted in Crafts | Tagged , , , , , | 6 Comments

Happy Father’s Day!!!


13494816_10154170656963548_7438859492318802396_n

Some pictures of T & D thru the years.

Happy father’s day to all those who are dads and have to play the dad role, this day is celebrated for the ones who actually are a part of their child(rens) life. I hope you have a wonderful day. If it’s hot out like it is here, please be safe in the heat!

What D got from us

What D got from us

Even tho today is father’s day, D insisted on making breakfast for us all. It was some yummy food too lol. Then T gave him his few items he picked out for D, it wasn’t much but it’s the thought that matters. Because, it’s not easy getting something for someone who has everything already. Then we just spent the afternoon relaxing, cleaned up from our indoor camp out, of course T had to have a bit of an attitude earlier but we’ve finally got over that. Then D wanted to cook on the grill so he grilled up some burgers and hots, so a pretty good day overall. T is lucky to have such an awesome daddy like he does, and T is so much like him it’s crazy!!!

I hope everyone had an awesome day!! Again Happy Father’s Day to all those who are dads and play the role of dad:-)

Posted in Random Discussions | Tagged , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

Happy Anniversary!!!


13442521_10154163515523548_6279606559929533737_o

Family selfie while out on a nature walk on 06.16.2016

Yesterday (June 18, 2106) marked myself & D’s 9 year anniversary!! It’s crazy that it has been 9 years already. We started talking in like April/May 2007 online, he asked me out via online on June 18, 2007 and then in July he moved up to NY and the rest is history. We’ve had our ups and downs like any other relationship but we get through them all the time. This guy means absolutely everything to me, I don’t know where I’d be in life if he wasn’t a part of my life. Every year I ask him if he’s tired of me yet, and like he says every time, “how can I get tired of you? You mean the world to me”.

What I really love about D is that we can be completely weird around each other and it doesn’t make a difference. Some people may see us in stores and think there’s something wrong with us cause we’ll be goofy, but it’s what makes us….us. If we weren’t that way we’d be boring and it just isn’t us. We have an amazing little boy who is the perfect mix of myself & D via looks, being a smart ass, caring, but the attitude that’s a toss up of who’s is worse lol.

PhotoGrid_1466372089131

This year for our anniversary, D went out in the hot weather and got our rose garden all cleaned up and mulch put down. Then we had an indoor camp out in our living room, D brought down our mattress & T’s mattress and we just enjoyed the evening watching movies and being goofballs. It was a lot of fun, we even made up some Jiffy popcorn, which T had a blast seeing that being made on the stove top. Myself & D didn’t do anything just for us on our anniversary, we never have done anything special for our anniversary, heck we haven’t ever been on a date in 9 years.

I am just lucky to have such an awesome guy like D, and wouldn’t trade it for anything else in the world. I love you and happy anniversary to us!

Posted in Random Discussions | Tagged , , , | 1 Comment

Wordless Wednesday!!


13244789_10154116497713548_8494133347044472414_n

Image | Posted on by | Tagged , , , , | Leave a comment

Happy Blogaversary to Me!!


1

Today marks 5 years since starting this blog, when I first started I didn’t know where it was going or even know what I was going to blog about. Over the years it has just became a blog to share different things and just blog about my personal life. I’m glad to still have some followers from the very beginning, and of course it’s nice seeing new ones follow along as well:-)

This place is always a roller coaster when it comes to posts, but hey we everyone has a personal life, so I tend to just blog when I feel like it. To those who manage to blog everyday for several years, my hats off to you :-) I still plan on keeping this blog up, and keeping it as it says, “Mom’s place of sanity”, it will always be random rants, from parenting, stress, my shop and who knows what else!

So…Happy Anniversary to my blog, 5 years and still continue on!!!!

Have a wonderful day everyone:-)

P.S. Wanna see my first blog post? Click HERE, I read it and wonder why that was ever my first post lol.

Posted in Random Discussions | Tagged , , , , , , , , | Leave a comment